Prepper Company
Company
Shop By Category
T&Cs
Shop Online
  • Practical equipment for home and away
  • Free tracked delivery across Ireland over €89
  • 14-day returns

Emergency Food Pack | Long Life Food Supply | Emergency Food Dry Bag

ReadyWise 28-Serving Emergency Food Dry Bag

€214.99
  • One Food Bag
  • Clearly Counted Portions
  • Seven Different Recipes
  • Long Storage Potential

Price: €214.99

Food pack only. Water and cooking equipment are required separately.

Contains cereals containing gluten (wheat, barley, rye and oats), milk and celery. May also contain soya, egg, nuts and other cereals containing gluten. Check each recipe's ingredients before purchase.

Read ingredients, nutrition and preparation details
  • Free tracked delivery across Ireland on orders €89+, otherwise a flat €22.99
  • Pay by card or PayPal, handled by the payment provider
  • 14 days to change your mind, plus your statutory rights
Product specifications
BrandReadyWise
UK ModelEU01-9181
Pack TypeFood-only pack in one 10L dry bag
Pouch Count7
Total Servings28 small servings
Servings Per Pouch4 small servings
Net Food Quantity1.49 kg
Crunchy Granola1 × 220 g pouch
Apple Cinnamon Cereal1 × 220 g pouch
Savoury Stroganoff1 × 230 g pouch
Pasta Alfredo1 × 234 g pouch
Chicken Flavour Soup With Dried Pasta1 × 175 g pouch
Southwest Rice & Beans1 × 194 g pouch
Tomato Basil Soup With Pasta1 × 212 g pouch
Preparation Water2–4 cups per pouch, with 200 ml per cup, according to the UK preparation sheet
Covered Standing Time12–15 minutes, stirring occasionally
Cooling Time2–3 minutes before serving
Manufacturer Shelf LifeUp to 25 years from manufacture under suitable storage, with no guaranteed remaining shelf life
Food OriginMade in USA
Included EquipmentNo water, heat source, cooking vessel or utensils included
Shipping & returns

Tracked delivery anywhere in Ireland. It is free on orders of €89 or more, and a flat €22.99 below that.

For eligible online orders, you have 14 days from delivery to cancel for any reason, and a further 14 days to send it back after inspecting it as you would in a shop. We refund the price you paid, including standard delivery. You cover the cost of returning it unless the item is faulty. Contact us for the correct return destination before sending goods. Our company address is in Thailand, so international return postage may apply.

If it arrives faulty, damaged or not as described, we put it right at no cost to you under Irish consumer law, return postage included.

Shipping details · Refunds and returns

One Food BagSeven food pouches are supplied together in one 10L dry bag.
Clearly Counted PortionsEach pouch contains four small servings, making 28 in total.
Seven Different RecipesIncludes cereals, pasta dishes, soups, and rice with beans.
Long Storage PotentialManufacturer shelf life is up to 25 years from manufacture under suitable storage.

Keep an Emergency Food Pack ready as part of a practical household plan.

Seven food pouches in a 10L dry bag provide 28 small servings, with water and cooking equipment needed separately.

Keep seven food pouches together in a single 10L dry bag for organised reserve food storage.

Choose from seven recipes, including granola, apple cinnamon cereal, pasta dishes and soups.

Plan portions using the stated 28 small servings, without confusing them with complete meals or days of food.

Prepare the food with separately supplied water, a heat source, a cooking vessel and utensils.

Store unopened food in a cool, dry place and check the supplied best-before date before relying on it.

Food information

Net quantity: 1.49 kg. 7 pouches, 4 servings per pouch, 28 servings in total. A serving is not a complete day's food or necessarily a full meal.

Allergy advice: Contains cereals containing gluten (wheat, barley, rye and oats), milk and celery. May also contain soya, egg, nuts and other cereals containing gluten. Check each recipe's ingredients before purchase.

Ingredients by recipe

Allergens are shown in bold in the ingredient lists.

Crunchy granola · 1 × 220 g pouch; 4 servings

Ingredients: Whole Grain Rolled Oats (82%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Oat Flour, Salt, Molasses, Cinnamon, Preservative (Mixed Tocopherols).

Apple cinnamon cereal · 1 × 220 g pouch; 4 servings

Ingredients: Multi Grain (62%) [Hard Red Winter Wheat, Soft White Wheat, Barley, Rye, Oats, Triticale (Wheat, Rye)], Sugar, Creamer [Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Emulsifier (Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Flavouring, Colour (Annatto Bixin), Emulsifier (Sodium Polyphosphate)], Dried Apple (1.2%) [Apple, Stabiliser (Calcium Stearate)], Apple Flavour Seasoning [Maltodextrin, Apple Flavour Seasoning Maltodextrin, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary), Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Flavourings, Stabiliser (Acacia Gum)], Cream Flavour Powder [Maltodextrin, Flavouring], Molasses Powder [Molasses Powder, Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)], Gelling Agent (Cellulose Gum), Ground Cinnamon (0.3%), Sea Salt, Vanilla Flavour Powder (Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Vanilla Extract).

Savoury stroganoff · 1 × 230 g pouch; 4 servings

Ingredients: Dried Pasta (57%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Modified Starch, Creamer [Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Emulsifier (Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Flavouring, Colour (Annatto Bixin), Emulsifier (Sodium Hexametaphosphate)], Skimmed Milk Powder, Sea Salt, Dried Onion, Butter Flavour Powder [Whey Powder (Milk), Enzyme Modified Butter (Milk), Maltodextrin, Salt, Butter Powder (Milk), Gelling Agent (Guar Gum), Colour (Annatto Bixin, Curcumin)], Beef Flavour Seasoning [Flavouring, Salt, Yeast Extract], Mushroom Powder, Cream Flavour Powder [Maltodextrin, Cream Flavouring], Garlic Powder, Vegetable Powder [Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Carrot, Dehydrated Celery, Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract, Mixed Tocopherols), Gelling Agent (Guar Gum), Seasoning [Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavouring]], Parsley, Sugar, Black Pepper.

Pasta Alfredo · 1 × 234 g pouch; 4 servings

Ingredients: Dried Pasta (38%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Creamer [Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Emulsifier (Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Flavouring, Colour (Annatto Bixin), Emulsifier (Sodium Hexametaphosphate)], Modified Starch, Parmesan Cheese Flavour Powder (7.7%) [Whey Powder (Milk), Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Parmesan Cheese Flavouring, Salt], Sweet Whey (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Onion, Maltodextrin, Aged Cheddar Cheese Flavour Powder (1.5%) [Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (Milk), Cheese Flavouring, Salt, Autolysed Yeast Extract], Sea Salt, Cheddar Cheese Flavour Powder (1.1%) [Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Whey Powder (Milk), Corn Starch, Salt, Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Gelling Agent (Guar Gum), Colour (Annatto Bixin, Curcumin)], Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Gelling Agent (Guar Gum), Seasoning [Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavouring], Dried Parsley, Pepper.

Chicken flavour soup with dried pasta · 1 × 175 g pouch; 4 servings

Ingredients: Dried Pasta (52%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Carrot, Celery, Garlic), Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Chicken Base [Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Salt, Corn Starch, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Spices, Colour (Curcumin), Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Seasoning [Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavouring], Worcestershire Sauce Powder [Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Garlic, Sucrose, Spices, Tamarind, Flavouring), Maltodextrin]], Black Pepper, Turmeric Powder.

Southwest rice & beans · 1 × 194 g pouch; 4 servings

Ingredients: Precooked Fortified Long Grain Rice (32%) [Long Grain Rice, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid], Pinto Beans (17%), Modified Starch, Dehydrated Vegetables [Onion, Tomato, Corn, Garlic, Coriander], Cheddar Cheese Flavour Powder [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures Enzymes), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Flavourings], Creamer [Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Emulsifier (Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Flavouring, Colour (Annatto Bixin), Emulsifier (Sodium Hexametaphosphate)], Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Chicken Base [Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Salt, Corn Starch, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Spices, Colour (Curcumin), Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)], Sea Salt, Spices, Sour Cream Flavour Powder [Butter Flavouring, Cultured Sour Cream (Milk), Flavouring (Milk), Cream Milk Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Starch, Gelling Agent (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Sweet Buttermilk, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)], Chilli Lime Flavouring [Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Red Pepper, Maltodextrin, Paprika Extract [Paprika, Canola Oil], Anti Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Flavourings], Black Pepper, Colour (Annatto Bixin, Beetroot Red), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).

Tomato basil soup with pasta · 1 × 212 g pouch; 4 servings

Ingredients: Gluten Free Pasta (25%) [Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Pea Protein, Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Creamer [Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup Powder, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Dipotassium Phosphate), Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)], Modified Starch, Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder (1.8%), Sugar, Sea Salt, Tomato Flakes (1.8%), Paprika, Beef Flavour Seasoning [Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Salt, Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)], Butter Flavour Seasoning [Whey Powder (Milk), Enzyme Modified Butter (Milk), Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter Powder (Milk), Gelling Agent (Guar Gum), Colour (Annatto Bixin, Curcumin)], Gelling Agent (Guar Gum), Seasoning [Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavouring], Dried Basil (15%), Black Pepper, Curcumin.

Nutrition

Typical values per 100 g of dry product, as declared on the UK pack label. Values are not for 100 g of prepared food.

Nutrition per 100 g of dry product
RecipeEnergy (kJ)Energy (kcal)Fat (g)Saturates (g)Carbohydrate (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)Salt (g)
Crunchy granola16803988.20.971279.10.61
Apple cinnamon cereal178242262802480.53
Savoury stroganoff157937362.6678.6123.2
Pasta Alfredo16543928.54.26814102.7
Chicken flavour soup with dried pasta144834100754.59.12.2
Southwest rice & beans15873767.14.1656.1102.9
Tomato basil soup with pasta1708405119.4707.55.72.9

Preparation and storage

Follow the instructions on each pouch. Remove the oxygen absorber before preparing the food. The UK preparation sheet specifies 2–4 cups of water (200 ml per cup) per pouch: bring the required water to the boil, stir in the pouch contents, turn off the heat, cover and leave for 12–15 minutes, stirring occasionally. Uncover and allow to cool for 2–3 minutes before serving. Water, a cooking vessel, utensils and a heat source are not included.

Store in a cool, dry place. Once opened, consume the pouch straight away. Check the best-before date on the pack supplied. The manufacturer's up-to-25-year shelf life is not a guarantee of 25 years remaining on delivery.

Country of origin: USA

EU food business: ReadyWise, 237 Rte de Notre Dame de la Gorge, 74170 Les Contamines Montjoie, France.

UK food business: ReadyWise UK Limited, 117 Waterloo Road, London, SE1 8UL, United Kingdom.

The ReadyWise 28-Serving Emergency Food Dry Bag brings seven food pouches together in one 10L dry bag. This is a food-only pack for a reserve supply, rather than a complete emergency kit. Its net food quantity is 1.49 kg, which is not a stated total packed weight.

Each pouch holds four small servings, giving 28 small servings across the pack. The selection includes crunchy granola, apple cinnamon cereal, savoury stroganoff, Pasta Alfredo, chicken flavour soup with dried pasta, Southwest rice & beans, and tomato basil soup with pasta. These servings should not be counted as full meals or translated into days of provision.

Preparation needs water and equipment supplied separately. The UK preparation sheet specifies 2–4 cups of water per pouch, using a 200 ml cup. Bring the required water to the boil, stir in the food, turn off the heat, then cover and leave for 12–15 minutes with occasional stirring. Allow a further 2–3 minutes to cool before serving, and always follow the individual pouch instructions.

The manufacturer states a shelf life of up to 25 years from manufacture when stored under suitable conditions. This does not promise 25 years remaining when your pack arrives. Keep the food in a cool, dry place, check the best-before date on the supplied pack, and consume a pouch straight away once opened.

Check the separate Food information section for exact ingredients and per-100g nutrition before purchase. The pack contains cereals containing gluten, milk and celery, and may also contain soya, egg, nuts and other cereals containing gluten. No special dietary suitability is claimed.

Not sure yet? That is fine.

You can inspect your purchase and check that it suits your needs. For eligible online orders, you have 14 days from delivery to cancel for any reason, and a further 14 days to send it back after inspecting it as you would in a shop. We refund the price you paid, including standard delivery.

If it turns up faulty, damaged or not as described, that is on us. Irish consumer law protects you, and we pay the return postage. Read the full detail on our refunds and returns page, or ask us anything before you order.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the ReadyWise 28-Serving Emergency Food Dry Bag?

It is a food-only pack containing seven pouches inside one 10L dry bag. Each pouch provides four small servings, for 28 small servings in total.

Is this a complete emergency kit?

No, it is a food pack rather than a complete emergency kit. Water, a heat source, a cooking vessel, utensils, first aid supplies and lighting are not included.

Does 28 servings mean 28 full meals?

No, the servings are small portions. Do not treat the number as a count of complete meals or days of provision.

Which recipes are included?

The pack includes crunchy granola, apple cinnamon cereal, savoury stroganoff and Pasta Alfredo. It also includes chicken flavour soup with dried pasta, Southwest rice & beans, and tomato basil soup with pasta.

How much food is in the pack?

The stated net food quantity is 1.49 kg. This is the food quantity, not a confirmed total weight for the bag and its contents.

What size is the dry bag?

The dry bag has a stated capacity of 10L. External dimensions and bag material are not specified in the product information.

What is the UK model number?

The UK model is EU01-9181. The product is branded ReadyWise.

Where is the food made?

The supplied product information states that it is made in the USA. The listed UK food business is ReadyWise UK Limited, 117 Waterloo Road, London, SE1 8UL, United Kingdom.

How do I prepare the food?

Follow the instructions on each pouch and remove the oxygen absorber before preparation. The UK sheet says to boil the required water, stir in the food, turn off the heat, cover and leave for 12–15 minutes, stirring occasionally. Uncover and allow 2–3 minutes to cool before serving.

How much water does each pouch need?

The UK preparation sheet gives a range of 2–4 cups per pouch, with each cup measured as 200 ml. That is 400–800 ml, but check the individual pouch for the required amount.

Can I prepare this without a heat source?

The supplied preparation method requires water to be brought to the boil. A cold-water method is not specified, so do not plan on this as a no-heat food option.

Can I just pour boiling water into the food pouch?

The supplied method describes stirring the contents into boiled water in a cooking vessel. Preparation inside the pouch is not confirmed, so follow the pouch instructions rather than assuming it is suitable.

What equipment should I have ready?

You need water, a heat source, a cooking vessel and utensils, all supplied separately. Check these alongside your emergency food pouches before putting the pack into storage.

What should I do with the oxygen absorber?

Remove the oxygen absorber before preparing the food. Follow the instructions on the pouch so it is not mixed into the contents.

How long does the food keep?

The manufacturer states up to 25 years from manufacture under suitable storage conditions. This is not a guarantee of 25 years remaining on delivery, so check the supplied best-before date.

How should I store the unopened pouches?

Store them in a cool, dry place. Include a check of the pack's best-before date in your emergency food storage routine.

Can I save part of an opened pouch?

The supplied guidance says to consume the pouch straight away once opened. Do not plan on keeping an opened pouch as part of your long shelf life food reserve.

What allergens does this pack contain?

It contains cereals containing gluten, including wheat, barley, rye and oats, plus milk and celery. It may also contain soya, egg, nuts and other cereals containing gluten.

Is this pack gluten-free?

No, the pack contains cereals containing gluten. A description of one pasta ingredient does not make the overall pack gluten-free.

Is it suitable for a special diet?

No special dietary suitability is claimed in the supplied information. Read each recipe's ingredients in the separate Food information section before deciding whether it suits your needs.

Where can I check ingredients and nutrition?

Exact ingredients and per-100g nutrition appear in the separate Food information section. Read that section before purchase, particularly when comparing recipes or checking allergens.

How many people or days will it cover?

The information confirms 28 small servings, not a number of people or days. It does not provide a basis for treating this as a complete daily food supply.

Is it suitable for household emergency food planning?

It can form the food portion of a wider household plan if the recipes and preparation needs suit you. You still need separate water, cooking equipment and other emergency supplies.

Can I take it camping?

Consider it only if you can provide the water and cooking equipment required by the pouch instructions. Packed weight and external dimensions are not specified, so check those before choosing it for a carried load.

Is the dry bag guaranteed to protect food from immersion?

The product is described as supplied in a 10L dry bag. No waterproof rating or immersion performance is specified, so do not assume either.

Can I give this food pack as a gift?

It may suit someone who wants food preparedness supplies, provided the contents fit their needs. Check allergens with the recipient and make clear that water and cooking equipment are not included.

How much does delivery cost?

Delivery is €22.99, with free delivery on goods worth €89 or more after discounts. Check the cart for the delivery estimate for your order.

Where can I find the delivery date?

The delivery estimate is shown separately in the cart. Use that estimate when deciding whether the pack fits your plans.

Should I check the pack when it arrives?

Check the supplied best-before date and read the pouch instructions before adding it to your reserve food supply. Also review the ingredients so you know which recipes are suitable for your household.

What if it is not right for me?

Read our returns policy before ordering and contact our customer service team if you need help with your order.

A Practical Guide to Choosing and Preparing Emergency Food

6 min read Prepper Company

Start with food you can actually prepare

A reserve food supply is only useful if you can prepare it when you need it. It is easy to focus on a large serving count or a long shelf-life claim and miss the water, equipment and portion sizes behind those numbers.

The ReadyWise 28-Serving Emergency Food Dry Bag puts seven food pouches into one 10L dry bag. That keeps the food together, but it does not make the pack a complete emergency kit. You must provide water, a heat source, a cooking vessel and utensils separately.

Think of this Emergency Food Pack as one part of a wider plan. Before buying, check the recipes, understand the preparation method and decide where it will be stored. Those practical checks matter more than a headline number.

Understand what 28 servings really means

This pack contains seven pouches, each with four small servings. That gives 28 small servings in total. It does not mean 28 full meals, and it should not be converted into a set number of days of food.

The distinction matters when comparing household emergency food. A serving count tells you how the contents are divided, but it does not establish whether those portions cover your household's full food needs.

The stated net food quantity is 1.49 kg. That figure refers to food, not the complete packed weight. If you need to carry the bag, the total weight is not specified in the product information. Nor are its external measurements.

Use the serving count as a clear description of the pack's contents. Avoid building a whole provision plan around that number alone.

Look through the seven recipes

The selection covers cereals, pasta dishes, soups, and rice with beans. There is one pouch of each recipe, so the pack offers variety rather than several copies of the same dish.

Crunchy granola and apple cinnamon cereal each come in a 220 g pouch. Savoury stroganoff is supplied in a 230 g pouch, while Pasta Alfredo comes in a 234 g pouch.

The remaining recipes are chicken flavour soup with dried pasta at 175 g, Southwest rice & beans at 194 g, and tomato basil soup with pasta at 212 g. Each pouch has four small servings despite the different pouch weights.

If you are comparing emergency food with pasta, look at the actual recipe list rather than judging by the bag alone. Familiar recipe names can help you shortlist a pack, but they do not replace reading the ingredients.

Put water into your plan from the start

These emergency food pouches need water for preparation. Water is not included, so a bag of food on its own does not cover this part of the job.

The UK preparation sheet specifies 2–4 cups of water per pouch, with a cup defined as 200 ml. That means the stated range is 400–800 ml per pouch. Check the individual pouch for the amount needed rather than choosing an amount from the range yourself.

Keep preparation water in mind when deciding whether this pack fits your plans. You will also need to measure the amount accurately. A household mug may not hold 200 ml, so do not assume that any cup gives the stated measure.

The pack is not presented as ready-to-eat food. Its supplied instructions involve boiling water, which brings equipment and a suitable heat source into the decision too.

Know the preparation method before you need it

Start by reading the individual pouch instructions. Remove the oxygen absorber before preparing the food, and keep it out of the contents.

The supplied UK method is to bring the required water to the boil, stir in the pouch contents, and then turn off the heat. Cover the cooking vessel and leave it for 12–15 minutes, stirring occasionally.

After that standing time, uncover the food and let it cool for 2–3 minutes before serving. The process needs more than hot water alone. You need a vessel that can be covered, a way to stir the food and utensils for serving.

Do not assume that you can prepare the food inside its pouch. The method supplied describes adding the contents to boiled water in a cooking vessel. Follow the pouch directions wherever they give recipe-specific details.

Decide whether it suits your intended use

For household storage, the main questions are straightforward. Do the recipes suit the people who might eat them? Can you provide the preparation water? Do you have the equipment required if your usual cooking arrangements are unavailable?

For a trip where you will carry your supplies, there are more unknowns to resolve. The dry bag has a stated 10L capacity, but the packed weight and outer dimensions are not provided. Those details can matter when space and carrying weight are limited.

This is also not a no-heat option based on the supplied directions. If your plan does not include a way to boil water, choose food with preparation requirements that match your actual setup.

A useful food choice fits the conditions in which you expect to use it, not just the storage space available at home.

Check allergens before comparing convenience

The pack contains cereals containing gluten, including wheat, barley, rye and oats. It also contains milk and celery. It may contain soya, egg, nuts and other cereals containing gluten.

That makes the ingredient check an essential part of choosing this product. Do not assume that a familiar recipe name tells you everything it contains.

The pack is not gluten-free. A description of one pasta ingredient does not change the allergen status of the whole pack. No special dietary suitability is claimed.

For exact recipe ingredients and per-100g nutrition, read the separate Food information section before purchase. This is especially important if you are buying for a shared household or giving the pack to someone else.

Read the shelf-life claim carefully

Long shelf life food can be useful for reserve storage, but the starting point of the claim matters. The manufacturer states up to 25 years from manufacture under suitable storage conditions.

That is not a promise of 25 years remaining when your order arrives. The supplied pack's best-before date is the date to check when organising your food storage.

This is a useful comparison point for any Long Life Food Supply. Look beyond the maximum advertised period and ask what date applies to the actual product you receive.

Once it arrives, check that date before putting the pack away. Keep it in a place where you can find it again, rather than relying on memory when reviewing your supplies later.

Store it with the instructions in mind

The supplied guidance is to store the food in a cool, dry place. Choose your storage position around that instruction, even though the food comes in a dry bag.

The listing does not specify a waterproof rating or immersion performance for the bag. Its name should not be treated as a promise that it will protect the contents in every wet setting.

Opened pouches need a different approach from unopened reserve food. The guidance says to consume a pouch straight away once opened. Do not plan to open one, use a small amount and put the rest back into long-term storage.

Because each pouch contains four small servings, think about how you will use its contents before opening it. That helps avoid a mismatch between the pack format and your intended use.

Compare the whole setup, not just the food bag

When comparing a dry bag food pack with other options, include everything needed to prepare it. Water, cooking equipment and utensils are separate purchases or supplies you must already have.

This pack also excludes first aid supplies and lighting. Keeping those gaps clear helps prevent a food purchase from being mistaken for a complete emergency kit.

Look at the contents, preparation steps, allergen information and storage needs together. If any of those do not fit your situation, a high serving count does not solve the mismatch.

For delivery planning, use the estimate shown in the cart. Delivery is €22.99, with free delivery on goods worth €89 or more after discounts. Review the current returns policy before ordering if you are uncertain about suitability.

The short version

The ReadyWise 28-Serving Emergency Food Dry Bag contains seven recipes in seven pouches, held together in a 10L dry bag. It provides 28 small servings, not 28 complete meals or a stated number of days of food.

Choose it only with a clear plan for water, heat and cooking equipment. Read the Food information section, check the best-before date on arrival, and store the unopened food in a cool, dry place.

The right reserve food supply is one whose contents and preparation needs you understand. This pack is worth considering when those details fit your wider plan.

Browse the shop

Does this pack fit your plan?

Check the recipes, allergens and preparation needs, then use the cart for your delivery estimate.

Ask us a question

Page summary

The ReadyWise 28-Serving Emergency Food Dry Bag, UK model EU01-9181, is a food-only pack with seven pouches in one 10L dry bag. Each pouch provides four small servings, giving 28 total, not complete meals or days of provision. Net food quantity is 1.49 kg. Recipes include cereals, pasta dishes, soups, and rice with beans. Preparation requires separate water, a heat source, a cooking vessel and utensils. The manufacturer states up to 25 years of shelf life from manufacture under suitable storage, not guaranteed remaining life on delivery. The food contains gluten cereals, milk and celery, with additional possible allergens. Packed weight, bag material and external dimensions are not specified in the product information.